General Info
Forms & Policies
COMPlishments
Parent Contract
Field Locations
Practice Fields
FAQs
Soccer Clinics
Tournament News
Soccer Links
Course Enrollment
Refund Request

 

DYSL COMPlishments

This page is dedicated to our Comp teams who play and practice year round and deserve a little extra recognition.  If you're a coach or manager of a DYSL Comp team and want to post your team's accomplishments, contact Jim Bonwell at jbonwell@pacbell.net.  Please include team name, tournament name and date, division and how you finished along with photo.


Soccer By The Bay (August 16-17, 2014)
Delta Breakers - 3rd Place

Soccer By the Bay
Delta Breakers 0 - Pleasanton Rage 3
Delta Breakers 3 - Turlock Tornados 0
Delta Breakers 0 - Santa Cruz City Jaws 0
Consolation Game: Delta Breakers 1 - CV United 0

Dublin Shamrock Tournament (August 9-10, 2014)
Delta Force - 2nd Place

Dublin Shamrock
Delta Force 4 - Mustang Chaos 0
Delta Force 6 - Elk Grove Fury 0
Delta Force 4 - East Bay United Bay Oaks 0
Championship Game: Delta Force 0 - Elk Grove Crush 1

On Aug 16th & 17th, the Delta Force made it to the championship game at the Skunk Classic tournament in Fort Bragg narrowing losing to Yuba City FC United 3-4.

Santa Cruz Breakers Cup (July 26-27, 2014)
Delta Sporting - Finalist

Breakers Cup
Delta Sporting 2 - Livermore Fusion 97B 1
Delta Sporting 4 - Mustang Galaxy 0
Delta Sporting 5 - Galaxy Blues 98B Gold 0
Final: Delta Sporting 2 - Pajaro Valley United 97B Red 4

Tracy Orange Bowl (May 24-25, 2014)
Delta Magic - 1st Place

Orange Bowl
Delta Magic 2 - Sagebrush Patriots 0
Delta Magic 3 - Peninsula SC Odyssey 0
Delta Magic 1 - North Marin United Green-0
Final: Delta Magic 2 - Sunnyvale Alliance SC Blast 1

Heritage Cup (Oct 26-27, 2013)
Delta Quakes - 1st Place

Heritage Cup
Delta Quakes 2 - Ajax East Bay 2
Delta Quakes 4 - Central Marin  0
Delta Quakes 5 - Santa Rosa Chelsea 0
Final: Delta Quakes 3 - Ajax East Bay 0

Soccer by the Bay (Aug 10-11, 2013)
Delta Firestorm - 1st Place

Soccer by the Bay
Delta Firestorm 4 - San Bruno Lowen Dynamite 1
Delta Firestorm 3 - UC Premier Outlaws 0
Delta Firestorm 2 - Juventus Alliance Devils 2
Final: Delta Firestorm 4 - MVLA Pride 97 Black 2

 

NorCal State Cup - Premier Group (2012-2013)
Delta Firestorm - 2nd Place

NorCal State Cup - Premier Group
Group Stage
Delta Firestorm 4 - California Odyssey COSC97GR 1
Delta Firestorm 0 - San Ramon Azuri 98G 0
Delta Firestorm 0 - Diablo FC 97 2

Knockout Phase
Delta Firestorm 1 - Central California Soccer Alliance 97G 4
Round of 16: Delta Firestorm 3 - Sonoma County Alliance SCA 98 Girls 0
Quarter Finals: Delta Firestorm 1 - Mission Valley United MVU 97Girls Black 0
Semi-Finals: Delta Firestorm 3  - Sacramento United Extreme 97 2
Finals: Delta Firestorm 1 - CAP FC United 98 Girls 4

 

Union City Heat Wave Cup (Apr 27-28, 2013)
Delta United 02 - 2nd Place

Heat Wave Cup
Delta United 02 0 – Blast Xplosion 2
Delta United 02 9 – Piedmont Purple Meteors 0
Delta United 02 1 – UC Premier Shooting Stars 0
Final: Delta United 02 1 – Blast Xplosion 1 (PK’s 0-1)

Heritage Harvest Cup (Oct 27-28, 2012)
Delta Diamonds - 1st Place

Heritage Harvest Cup
Delta Diamonds 4 - Piedmont Highlanders 1
Delta Diamonds 2 - Petaluma Tide 4
Delta Diamonds 1 - Heritage Clash 0 
Championship Game: Delta Diamonds 1 - Dublin United Magic 0

Dublin Fall Classic (Sep 29-30, 2012)
Delta Breakers - 1st Place

Dublin Fall Classic
Delta Breakers 0 - Folsom Arsenal 0
Delta Breakers 1 - Walnut Creek Cobras 3
Delta Breakers 1 - Eldorado Eclipse 0 
Championship Game: Delta Breakers 1 - Castro Valley United 1 (4-2 PKs)

Dublin Fall Classic (Sep 29-30, 2012)
Delta Firestorm - 3rd Place

Dublin Fall Classic
Delta Firestorm 0 - ACC Mavericks United 97-98  3
Delta Firestorm 1 - Walnut Creek SC Inferno  1
Delta Firestorm 2 - Woodland Velocity  1 
Delta Firestorm 3 - Mustang Impact  0

Champions Cup (Sep 29-30, 2012)
Delta Sporting - 4th Place

2012 Stockton Monarcas Champions Cup
Cap FC 98B 1 - Delta Sporting 0
Central Cal Alliance 97B 0 - Delta Sporting  1
Delta Sporting 3 - Mad River Elite 1
Delta Sporting 0 - Mad River Elite 1

Magic Cup Summer Classic (Aug 25-26, 2012)
Delta Firestorm - 1st Place

Magic Cup Summer Classic
Delta Firestorm 2 - Walnut Creek 0
Delta Firestorm 1 - Folsom Attack 1
Delta Firestorm 3 - Mustang Impact 2 
Championship Game: Delta Firestorm 1 - Bay Oaks Blasters 0

Soccer by the Bay (Aug 11-12, 2012)
Delta Firestorm - 3rd Place

Soccer by the Bay
Delta Firestorm 3 - Standford Storm 0
Delta Firestorm 3 - PAC San Jose United 4
Delta Firestorm 1 - PSV Union 1 
3rd Place Game: Delta Firestorm 2 Standford Storm 0

Sacramento Suntan Classic (Aug 4-5, 2012)
Delta Sporting - 3rd Place

2012 Sacramento Suntan Classic
Delta Sporting 1 - Real Sacramento FC Atlas 0
Delta Sporting 0 - Cap FC 98 0
Delta Sporting 0 - Cal Blues Force 98 - 2
Delta Sporting 1 - Davis Legacy 98 Manchester United -
(PKs: Delta Sporting 4 - Davis Legacy 98 Manchester United 3)

NorCal State Championship Cup
Delta Firestorm - 2nd Place

NorCal State Cup
Qualifying Round: Delta Firestorm 6 - Newark SC Barcelona 1
Round of 16's: Delta Firestorm 6 - Mission Valley United MVU 0
Quarterfinals: Delta Firestorm 4 - Sacramento United Extreme 1
Semifinals: Delta Firestorm 3 - Lamorinda United 97 1
Final: Delta Firestorm 1 - WSC Velocity 2

Concord Cup XIX  (May 19-20, 2012)
Delta Breakers - 1st Place

Concord Cup XIX
Delta Breakers 4 - Davis Insanity 0
Delta Breakers 1 - Sierra Tahoe Elements United 0
Delta Breakers 7 - MVLA Edge 1
Delta Breakers 2 - Pacific United SC Strikers 0

Juventus Northern California Spring Showcase (Mar 3-4, 2012)
Delta Storm - 3rd Place

Juventus Northern California Spring Showcase
Oxnard United SC Blue 0 - Delta Storm 0
NV Milan 2 - Delta Storm 1
Sacramento Extreme 0 - Delta Storm 1
Rogue Valley Rouge Wave 0 - Delta Storm 0

Concord Futsal Championships (February 5, 2012)
Delta Sporting Red - 2nd Place

Concord Futsal
Delta Sporting Red 2 vs. Real Santa Rosa 5

Turlock Octoberfest (Oct 29-30, 2011)
Delta Breakers - 2nd Place

Turlock Octoberfest
Delta Breakers 3 vs. Turlock Tornados 1
Delta Breakers 2 vs. Manteca Rangers United Thunder 0
Delta Breakers 1 vs. Santa Rosa Center Aftershocks 0
Delta Breakers 0 vs. Santa Rosa Center Aftershocks 1

Walnut Creek Octoberfest (Oct 29-30, 2011)
Delta Sporting Red - 1st Place Champions

Walnut Creek Octoberfest
Delta Sporting Red 3 vs. Walnut Creek Blazers 0
Delta Sporting Red 2 vs. Mill Valley SC Fusion 0
Delta Sporting Red 1 vs. Jack London Youth Clippers 1
Delta Sporting Red 1 vs. Benicia Arsenal FC 97 0

2011 Footie Fest (Sep 24-25, 2011)
Delta Quakes - 1st Place

Footie Fest Tournament
Delta Quakes vs. West Marin Breakers 3-2
Delta Quakes vs. Castro Valley United 6-0
Delta Quakes vs. Piedmont Highlanders 4-0
Delta Quakes vs. Benicia Arsenal 3-1

15th Annual Bob Fowler Memorial (Sep 24-25, 2011)
Delta Sporting Red - 2nd Place

Bob Fowler Memorial
Delta Sporting Red 3 vs. Castro Valley United 0
Delta Sporting Red 3 vs. Manteca Rangers United FC 0
Delta Sporting Red 3 vs. Benicia Arsenal 97 0
Delta Sporting Red 1 vs. Nor Cal Elite U-13 1

The Championship went to double overtime after a 1-1 score in the first 70 minutes, no score in two more 10 minutes halves, and we ended up losing on PK's.

Dublin Fall Classic (Sep 24-25,2011)
Delta Firestorm - 2nd Place


Dublin Fall Classic
Delta Firestorm 4 vs. West Coast Wicked 1
Delta Firestorm 2 vs. Newark Barcelona 0
Delta Firestorm 4 vs. Almaden Valley Quicksilver Green 3
Delta Firestorm 1 vs. Sunnyvale United Red 97G 1

This Championship went to a double overtime after a 1-1 score in the regular 70 minutes, no score in two more 10 minutes halves, and we ended up losing on PK's by the score of 3-2.

Ajax United Fall Invitational (Sep 24-25, 2011)
Delta Storm - 3rd Place

Ajax United Fall Invitational
Delta Storm vs. North Valley United 1-0
Delta Storm vs. River City United Fusion 3-1
Delta Storm vs. Ajax United Elite 0-3
Delta Storm vs. Novato United 93G 2-0

Wine Country Classic (Aug 27-28, 2011)
Delta Firestorm - 1st Place

Wine Country Classic
Delta Firestorm 2 vs. Napa United Arsenal 1
Delta Firestorm 1 vs. Heritage Dynamite 0
Delta Firestorm 3 vs. Castro Valley Gold 1
Delta Firestorm 1 vs. Heritage Dynamite 0

Dublin Shamrock Invitational (Aug 13-14, 2011)
Delta Sporting Red - 2nd Place

Dublin Shamrock Invitational
Delta Sporting Red 1 vs. Patterson United Fire 0
Delta Sporting Red 4 vs. NorCal Elite 0
Delta Sporting Red 1 vs. Marin FC 0
Delta Sporting Red 1 vs. Manteca Rangers 2

Soccer By The Bay (Aug 13-14, 2011)
Delta Storm - 2nd Place

Soccer By the Bay
Delta Storm vs. Bay Oaks Bombers 93 1-0
Delta Storm vs. SCC Aptos Tide 93 3-0
Delta Storm vs. De Anza Force 93G Blue 2-1
Delta Storm vs. San Carlos Crush 0-2

Junction City Silver Cup (Jul 30-31, 2011)
Delta United 99 - 1st Place

Junction City Silver Cup
Delta United 99 vs. CVU Galaxy 7-0
Delta United 99 vs. River City United 6-0
Delta United 99 vs. Roseville Siege 6-0
Delta United 99 vs. Elk Grove Inferno 6-0

Azuri Summer Classic (Jul 30-31, 2011)
Delta Firestorm - 2nd Place

Azuri Summer Classic Tournament
Delta Firestorm 2  vs. Boca 97G 3
Delta Firestorm 2  vs. Napa Valley Arsenal 1
Delta Firestorm 1  vs. Heritage Dynamite 3
Delta Firestorm 1  vs. Boca 97 G 3

Junction City Silver Cup (Jul 30-31, 2011)
Delta Sporting Red - 3rd Place

Junction City Silver Cup
Delta Sporting Red 5 vs. CVU Gunners 0
Delta Sporting Red 4 vs. EDH Blue Devils 1
Delta Sporting Red 0 vs. United Quakes 1
Delta Sporting Red 9 vs. Folsom Blast 0

Stockton Explosion (Jul 16-17, 2011)
Delta Storm - 1st Place

Stockton Explosion
Delta Storm vs. MDSA United FC 3-0
Delta Storm vs. Fruitridge NECAXA 2-0
Delta Storm vs. FC Elk Grove 95G 1-0
Delta Storm vs. Clovis Crossfire U17G Blue 1-0

Delta Storm Wins all 4 Games Played without giving up a Goal

Fresh Coast Beach Soccer (Jun 18-19, 2011)
Delta United 99 - 2nd Place

Fresh Coast Beach Soccer
Delta United 99 vs. The Force 4-4
Delta United 99 vs. Select Barca 8-5
Delta United 99 vs. LMSC 5-3
Delta United 99 vs. Lasers 5-2
Delta United 99 vs. Swamp Sharks 2-10

San Joaquin Cup (Jun 4-5, 2011)
Delta Firestorm - 2nd Place

San Joaquin Cup
Delta Firestorm 0 vs. Mustang Outlaws 4
Delta Firestorm 2 vs. California Blue Shock 0
Delta Firestorm 2 vs. Modesto Ajax Premier 1
Delta Firestorm 1 vs. Mustang Outlaws 1

The Championship went to double overtime after a 1-1 score in the regular 70 minutes, no score in two more 10 minutes halves, and we ended up losing on PKs by the score of 3-2

CYSA President's Cup (Mar/Apr 2011)
Delta Extreme - Finalist

The Delta Extreme Girls U15 Class 1 team just completed a fabulous run in the CYSA President's Cup tournament.  The team won their flight March 26-27 in Redding.  On April 9th they beat Merced in the Quarterfinal match, then won the Semifinal match in dramatic fashion against Solano.  The team was down 3-1, but held on to tie the game with only a couple minutes left in regulation play.  In overtime, the Extreme took the kickoff in OT and immediately scored the winning goal, which sent them to the finals.  The team lost in the finals to a very strong Livermore team 6-2.   The Delta Extreme is one of only a handful to DYSL teams to make it to a CYSA Cup Championship game.  Congratulations Extreme.

Nomads - San Diego, CA (Nov 26-28, 2010)
Delta E.C. United 93 - 1st Place

Nomads
Delta EC United 2 vs. San Diego United (CA) 2
Delta EC United 2 vs. Modesto Ajax (CA) 0
Delta EC United 2 vs. Ventura County Fusion (CA) 1
Delta EC United 2 vs. Castle Rock Fusion (CO) 0
Championship Game: Delta EC United 2 vs. Nike Rush Pikes Peak (CO) 1

GSSL League U17 Class 1 Silver
Delta Storm -1st Place

Delta Storm U17G Class 1 Silver GSSL 2010 Champions 8-0-2.   This marks the 5th league championship for Delta Storm along a steady progression of competitive flights.   Previous league championships include GSSL U15G Bronze,  District 4 U14G Gold, NorCal Spring U14G Silver, District 4 U14G Bronze.   Congratulations girls!

Medina Fall Classic (Oct 30-31 2010)
Delta Extreme - 1st Place

Medina Fall Classic
Delta Extreme 4 - Manteca Rangers FC United 1
Delta Extreme 2 - Sunnyvale Sparks 2
Delta Extreme 1 - Benicia Arsenal 0
Final game: Delta Extreme 2 - Central Valley Revolution 0
 

2010 Pumpkin Kick Classic (Oct 30-31, 2010)
Delta Lightning - 1st Place

Pumpkin Kick Classic
Delta Lightning  1  - Sierra Impact   1
Delta Lightning  2  - Sierra Storm     0
Delta Lightning  6  - Azzurri Flamez 0
Championship Game: Delta Lightning  4 - Kaos   0

Alicia Collins awarded championship game MVP. Delta Lightning also won the event's award for Most Original Costume   (Shock the World!) Yes, the team played in the tutu's.

Dublin Premier Fall Classic (Sep 25-26, 2010)
Delta Firestorm - 1st Place

Dublin Premier Fall Classic
Delta Firestorm 1 - EDYSL Impact Xplosion 0
Delta Firestorm 2 - Castro Valley United Gold 0
Delta Firestorm 1 - Almaden Valley QuickSilver Green 0
Championship game: Delta Firestorm 2 - Dublin Hotshots 0
 

Academy Cup (Sep 25-26, 2010)
Delta EC United 93

Academy Cup
Delta EC United 1 vs. COSC U18GR 1 
Delta EC United 0 vs. California Odyssey U19G Blue 0
Delta EC United 0 vs. California Odyssey U19G Blue 1

Delta EC United 1 vs. COSC U18GR 1 
Semifinal: Delta EC United 4 vs. COSC U18GR 3 (penalty kick shootout)
 

Hugh Kinnear Shoot Out (Sep 25-26, 2010)
Delta Extreme - 2nd Place

HK Shoot Out
Extreme 2 - TPSC Sharks 96G - 2
Extreme 4 - Ca Odyssey 0
Extreme 1 - Almaden Wildcats 2
Championship: Extreme 1 - Almaden Wildcats 1 (lost on PKs 4-3)
 

Pleasanton Soccer City Warm-Up (Aug 28-29, 2010)
Delta Lightning - 1st Place

Soccer City Warm-Up
Lightning 4 - Alameda Islanders 1
Lightning 2 - Roseville Shock 1
Lightning 2 - San Mateo Mania 0
Championship: Lightning 2 - Fair Oaks Strikers 0
 

Napa Wine Country Classic (Aug 28-29, 2010)
Delta Storm - 2nd Place

Napa Wine Country Classic
Delta Storm 3 - 49er United Auburn Academy Rage 0
Delta Storm 3 - Bay Oaks Bombers 93 0
Delta Storm 2 - Alpine FC Sting 93G 0
(Final Game) Delta Storm 1 - North Valley YSL San Jose Milan 93G 4

24th Annual Novato Classic (August 14-15 2010)
Delta EC United 93 - 1st Place

Novato Classic
Delta EC United 9 - Stockton 0
Delta EC United 1 - MFC 0
Delta EC United 1 - Pacific FC 0
Final Game - Delta EC United 0 - Novato United 0 (4-3 Penalty Kicks)

Shamrock Invitational Soccer (August 14-15, 2010)
Delta International -2nd Place

On August 14-15, Delta International, a U16 Boys team participated in the Shamrock Invitational Soccer Tournament in Dublin, CA.  The Internationals dominated and tallied victories over Santa Clara Strickers ( 2-0), Los Gatos United (2-0) and
Vancover United (Washington State) (4-1). At the end of the regulation time of the finale match against Los Gatos United Arsenal, both team were tied (2-2). During the end of the 9th minute of the stoppage time Los Gatos Arsenals scored the winning goal. Delta Internationals took the second place. With the best coaching staff, love and support from the parents, the Delta  Internationals are looking forward for a successful upcoming season

Pro/Am Beach Soccer Championships (June 5-6, 2010)
Santa Cruz, CA
Delta EC United 93 - 1st Place

On June 5th and 6th Delta EC United 93 took a split squad to participate in the Pro/Am Beach Soccer Championships held in Santa Cruz CA, for the 3rd year in a row. EC United placed 1st & 3rd for the second consecutive year, and also finished 1st and 2nd in 2007.
 

Tracy Orange Bowl (May 29-31, 2010)
Delta Storm - 2nd Place

Tracy Orange Bowl
Delta Storm 5 - Carson FC Impulse SE U16 0
Delta Storm 2 - Alliance FC Devils 93  1
Delta Storm 2 - East Fresno United Elite 1
(Final Game) Delta Storm 0 - Alliance FC Devils 93 2

 

Delta Youth Soccer League  P.O. Box 2085 Antioch, CA 94531 (925) 439-4396